MAR's Past Presidents
 
1924-1925         Arthur G. Taylor, Springfield
1926                 Harry H. Turner, Lynn
1927-1928         Maurice Reidy, Worcester
1929-1930         Henry Brown, Brockton
1931                 John J. O'Donnell, Worcester
1932-1933         J. Frederick Beckett, Fall River
1934-1936         Edward J. Murphy, Springfield
1937-1938         George H. Mellen, Jr., Hyannis
1939-1940         Edward J. Saunders, Lowell
1941                 John C. Kiley, Boston
1942                 Frank Ross, Boston
1943                 Maurice Wall, Worcester
1944-1945         Gordon Brown, Lynn
1946-1947         Win Couette, Lexington
1948                 Scott Stearns, Springfield
1949                 Alfred Dolben, Boston
1950                 Eldridge E. Campbell, Worcester
1951                 Harold E. Waldron, Quincy
1952                 Leslie Morgan, Beverly
1953                 Edward S. O'Donnell, Holyoke
1954                 F. Paul Morgan, Boston
1955-1956         Samuel P. Backman, Lynn
1956-1957         Irving D. Melendy, Melrose
1957-1960         Bertram A. Druker, Boston
1960-1961         James M. Pafford, Falmouth
1961-1963         Alexander S. Beal, Boston
1963-1964         Matthew P. O'Regan, Worcester
1964-1965         James C. Brody, Springfield
1965-1966         Milton H. Shaw, Framingham
1966-1967         Joseph B. Doherty, Sr., Andover
1967-1968         Norman E. Northrup, Lynnfield
1968-1969         Scott M. Stearns, Jr., Longmeadow
1969-1970         Myron C. Roberts, Newton
1970-1971         Jack Conway, Cohasset
1972                 Joseph R.A. Pandiscio, Sr., Fitchburg
1973                 Richard H. Hallett, Framingham
1974                 John F. Tehan, Jr., Springfield
1975                 Peter J. Georges, Lowell
1976                 Samuel J. McDonald, Jr., Weston
1977                 John F. Dator, Fall River
1978                 Earl L. LaFlamme, Jr., Holyoke
1979                 John M. Peckham, III, Boston
1980                 William C. Brown, Gloucester
1981                 George H. Brenner, Westport
1982                 Margaret C. Carlson, Natick
1983                 John D. Walsh, Jr., Pembroke
1984                 Edmund G. Woods, Jr., Holoyke
1985                 David H. Bradley, Weston
1986                 Arthur M. Zweil, Jr., Beverly
1987                 Paula K. Savard, Lancaster
1988                 David M. Peretti, Boston
1989                 Patricia L. Nash, Georgetown
1990                 J. Thomas Marquis, Brighton
1991                 William T. Galvin, Jr., Wrentham
1992                 Stephen J. Collins, Woburn
1993                 Edgar M. Ramey, Jr., Plymouth
1994                 Deborah A. Dwyer, Pittsfield
1995                 Richard H. Healey, Fitchburg
1996                 Laura E. Shifrin, Townsend
1997                 Richard C. Dils, Shelburne Falls
1998                 Mary E. Crowley, Buzzards Bay
1999                 James C. Dougherty, Woburn
2000                 Fred Meyer, Cambridge
2001                 David M. Walsh, Weymouth
2002                 David Drinkwater, Scituate
2003                 Peter Casey, Weston
2004                 Judy Moore, Lexington
2005                 Maggie Tomkiewicz, S. Dartmouth
2006                 David Wluka, Sharon
2007                 Doug Azarian, North Falmouth
2008                 Susan M. Renfrew, Greenfield
2009                 Gary Rogers, Waltham
2010                 Kevin Sears, Springfield
2011                 Laurie Cadigan, Concord
2012                 Trisha McCarthy, Newburyport
2013                 Kimberly Allard-Moccia, Braintree
2014                 Peter Ruffini, Carver
2015                 Corinne Fitzgerald, Greenfield
2016                 Annie Blatz, Brewster